Contact Us for a Free Consultation 208-314-8888
[…] While falling into any of these categories makes a person presumptively eligible for the appointment of counsel, these are not the exclusive means through which a person may show he or she qualifies.  Idaho Code § 19-854 states that the “court concerned may determine that persons other than those described in subsection (2) of this section are indigent persons.”[xxvii]  The statute lists other considerations such as income, property owned, outstanding financial obligations, the number of children or dependents in a household, or the costs of bail.  And even this list is not exhaustive.